Rajinder Manchanda Bani's Photo'

Rajinder Manchanda Bani

1932 - 1981 | Delhi, India

One of the most powerful voices of the post-independence Urdu ghazal

One of the most powerful voices of the post-independence Urdu ghazal

Pen Name : 'Baanii'

Real Name : Rajendra Manchanda

Born :Multan, Punjab

Died : 11 Oct 1981

LCCN :n2016248766

Rajendra Manchanda Bani was born at Multan (now in Pakistan). His family migrated to India during partition and settled in Delhi. Bani completed his Master's degree in economics from Delhi. Soon, after he took up a teaching assignment in a local higher secondary school and continued in that capacity till his death. With freshness of his poetry, Bani emerged as one of the most significant contributors to modern Urdu poetry. His published works are Harf-e-Mantbar and Hisab-e-Rang (1976). Another collection Shafaq-e-Shajjar of Bani was published posthumously.

Tagged Under