Sikandar Ali Wajd's Photo'

Sikandar Ali Wajd

1914 - 1983 | Aurangabad, India

Pen Name : 'vajd'

Real Name : Sikandar Ali

Born : 22 Jan 1914 | Aurangabad, Maharashtra

Died : 16 Jun 1983

Sikandar Ali wajd was born on 22 January 1914, in Aurangabad. In 1935, he was selected for Hyderabad Civil Service. Later he was appointed as Munsif Magistrate in Judicial Service. At the time of his retirement, he was a sessions judge. In the year 1972, he was elected to the Rajya Sabha from Maharashtra State. He was President of the Anjuman Taraqqi-i-Urdu, Maharashtra and was awarded Padma Shri in 1970 for his literary services. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru released Wajd's third collection "Awarq-e-Mussavar". Prior to this collection, his other poetical works 'Laho-Tarung', 'Aftab-e-Taza' and 'Bayaz-e-Maryan' were published in 1944,1952 and 1974 respectively. He died on 16 June 1983 at Aurangabad. The Sikandar Ali Wajd Memorial Trust at Aurangabad is involved in promoting cultural and literary activities in the city, there is also an auditorium near Town Hall built in the memory of the poet.

Tagged Under