Hemant Kumar's Photo'

Hemant Kumar

1935 - 1989 | Kolkata, India

Hemant Kumar was an Indian singer, composer and film producer. He was also a short-story writer prior to beginning his music career.

Hemant Kumar was an Indian singer, composer and film producer. He was also a short-story writer prior to beginning his music career.

Real Name : Hemant Kumar Mukhopadhyay

Born : 16 Jun 1935 | Banaras, India

Died : 26 Sep 1989

Hemant Kumar was a singer, composer and film producer in India. He is regarded as the leading proponent of Rabindrasangeet.