Noor Jahan's Photo'

Noor Jahan

1930 - 1996 | Karachi, Pakistan

Noor Jahan was a singer and actress in British India and Pakistan. She was honored with the title, Malika-e-Tarannum. She has sung around 10,000 songs in numerous Indian and Pakistani languages. She was felicitated with the President's Award.

Noor Jahan was a singer and actress in British India and Pakistan. She was honored with the title, Malika-e-Tarannum. She has sung around 10,000 songs in numerous Indian and Pakistani languages. She was felicitated with the President's Award.

Profile of Noor Jahan

Real Name : Allah Wasai

Born : 21 Sep 1930 | Kasur, Punjab

Died : 23 Dec 1996

Noor Jahan was the greatest singer of her times, born in British India, whose career spanned seven decades. She was honored with the title "Mallika-e-Tarannum" and the President's Award for her acting and singing contribution.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now