Sharib Rudaulvi's Photo'

Sharib Rudaulvi

1935 | Delhi, India

Profile of Sharib Rudaulvi

Real Name : Musayyab Abbasi

Born : 01 Sep 1935 | Rudauli, Uttar pradesh

LCCN :n83167304

Sharib Rudaulawi is a prominent critic and poet. He was born in an educated zamindaar family of Rudauli. His grandfather and father were considered as important scholars of Arabic and Persian. He received his higher education in Urdu literature from Lucknow University. He wrote his doctoral dissertation on the principles of modern literary criticism under the supervision of Professor Ehtesham Hussain which was published later and was critically acclaimed as a work of serious scholarship. 
Rudaulawi started his career as Urdu faculty member at Dayal Singh College of Delhi University. In 1990, he joined Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, as a Reader in 1990 from where he retired in 2000.  
Rudaulawi started his career as a poet but he later turned towards criticism with greater attention. His works include: Marasi-i-Anis Mein Dramayi Anaasir, Gul-e-Sad Rung, Jigar: Fun aur Shakhsiat, Afkaar-e-Sauda, Mutala-i-Wali, Tanqeedi Mutaaley, Intekhaabaat-e-Ghazal-e-Sauda, Urdu Marsia, Maasir Urdu Tanqeed, and Tanqeedi Mabaahis.  

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now