Sajid Sajni's Photo'

Sajid Sajni

1922 - 1993 | Bhopal, India

Pen Name : 'Sajni'

Real Name : Syed Sajid Sajni

Sajid Sani was one of the last famous poet of Rekhti and would be remembered as the one who revived this genre. 

Rekhti is a genre of Urdu poetry wherein men wrote poetry in a feminine voice, using the idiom of women (begumati zubaan) and addressed another woman.

Sajid Sajni was born in Lucknow in 1922 and settled in Bhopal in 1946.