Jaddanbai's Photo'

Jaddanbai

1915 - 1937 | Mumbai, India

Jaddan Bai was an Indian singer, composer also famous as the mother of yesteryear actress, Nargis. She was the first woman to be a film music director in India.

Jaddan Bai was an Indian singer, composer also famous as the mother of yesteryear actress, Nargis. She was the first woman to be a film music director in India.

Profile of Jaddanbai

Real Name : Jaddan Bai Hussain

Born : 11 Feb 1915 | Banaras, Uttar pradesh

Died : 08 Apr 1937

Jaddan Bai was the mother of film actress, Nargis. She was an early singer, composer, actress and the first female music director of the Indian film industry.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now