Shobha Gurtu's Photo'

Shobha Gurtu

1925 - 2004

Profile of Shobha Gurtu

Real Name : Bhanumati Shirodkar

Born : 08 Feb 1925 | Karnataka

Died : 27 Sep 2004

Shobha Gurtu was a renowned classical singer from India, also known as the Thumri Queen. She was the winner of prestigious awards like the Padma Bhushan and the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now