Afsar Merathi's Photo'

Afsar Merathi

1895 - 1958 | Meerut, India

Prominent pre-modern poet generally known for children's poetry

Prominent pre-modern poet generally known for children's poetry

Pen Name : 'afsar'

Real Name : Hamidullah Afsar

Born : 29 Nov 1895 | Meerut, India

LCCN :n89112625

haa.e vo jis ummīdeñ hoñ ḳhizāñ par mauqūf

shāḳh-e-gul suukh ke gir jaa.e to kāshāna bane

alas the one whose aspirations do on autumn rest

when the leaves dry off and fall, they would make their nest

hae wo jis ki ummiden hon KHizan par mauquf

shaKH-e-gul sukh ke gir jae to kashana bane

alas the one whose aspirations do on autumn rest

when the leaves dry off and fall, they would make their nest

Afsar Meeruti is a celebrated poet, writer, and critic. He has also written poems and short stories for children. His creative and critical writings are ameliorative in nature.  
He was born Hamidullah on 29 November, 1985 at Meerut. After learning Arabic and Persian from Madrasa Alia, Meerut, he went to Meerut College for his higher education. Subsequently, he taught Urdu at Government College, Lucknow. After a long career as a teacher, he wrote text books for children which were considered to be his major contributions to children’s education.
Afsar Meeruti’s poetry is collected in Payaam-e-Rooh and Joo-e-Rawaan and his stories are put together in Dali ka Jog and Parchhaiyaan. He also brought out two critical books entitled Nauras and Naqd-ul-Adab. He passed away in 1958.