Jaan Nisar Akhtar's Photo'

Jaan Nisar Akhtar

1914 - 1976 | Mumbai, India

Progressive poet & lyricist. Father of noted lyricist Jawed Akhtar

Progressive poet & lyricist. Father of noted lyricist Jawed Akhtar

Pen Name : 'aKHtar'

Real Name : syed Jaan Nisar Husain Rizvi

Born : 18 Feb 1914, Gwalior, India

Died : 19 Aug 1976

Relatives : Muztar Khairabadi (Father)

ye ilm saudā ye risāle ye kitābeñ

ik shaḳhs yādoñ ko bhulāne ke liye haiñ

ye ilm ka sauda ye risale ye kitaben

ek shaKHs ki yaadon ko bhulane ke liye hain

Jaan Nisar Akhtar has made a distinguished mark as a romantic and revolutionary poet. He was born in 1914 in Gwalior, where his father was posted, in service. His native village was Khairabad. His father Muztar Khairabadi was also a reputed shayar. Akhtar did his studies till matriculation from Gwalior and passed M.A. (Urdu) from Aligarh Muslim University. In 1940, he became a lecturer at Victoria College, Gwalior and then took up Professorship in Urdu at Hamidia College, Bhopal. He only received basic guidance from his father in classical Urdu sher-o-shayari. Despite the fact that he had no mentor, he portrayed his poetical genius in ghazals, nazms, masnavis, quatrains and songs. Seven collections of his poetry have been published. Akhtar lived in Bombay and wrote songs for movies. He passed away on August 19, 1976 in Mumbai, following a heart attack. In recognition of his poetical accomplishments, he received many awards like M.P. Sahitya Akademi, Soviet Land Nehru Award, etc. His language and style were simple but eloquent with extensive use of Hindi words.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites