Saqi Faruqi's Photo'

Saqi Faruqi

1936 - 2018 | London, United Kingdom

One of the most prominent and trend-setter modern poets, who lived in London.

One of the most prominent and trend-setter modern poets, who lived in London.

Pen Name : 'Saqi'

Real Name : Saqi Farooqi

Born : 21 Dec 1936, Gorakhpur, India

Died : 19 Jan 2018

vo mirī ruuh uljhan sabab jāntā hai

jism pyaas bujhāne pe bhī raazī niklā

wo meri ruh ki uljhan ka sabab jaanta hai

jism ki pyas bujhane pe bhi raazi nikla

Saqi Farooqi is a prominent UK-based Urdu and English poet. His works and writings in Urdu have been widely published around the world with several of his books winning awards and accolades. Saqi Farooqi was born in Gorakhpur in 1936. His family migrated to Bangladesh and then to Karachi. He later moved to London. He has published several volumes of poetry, including one book in English, as well as substantial volume of literary criticism. He died on January 19, 2018 in London.