Asif Farrukhi's Photo'

Asif Farrukhi

1959 - 2020 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of prominent short story writers, known for his literary journalism.

One of prominent short story writers, known for his literary journalism.

Real Name : Asif Aslam Farrukhi

Born : 16 Sep 1959 | Karachi, Pakistan

Died : 01 Jun 2020

Relatives : Aslam Farrukhi (Father)

LCCN :n85132641

Asif Farrukhi is a Karachi-based author, critic and translator, writing in Urdu and English. Educated at Dow Medical College, Karachi and Harvard University, he has translated several Urdu works into English. He is the editor of the Urdu literary journal Dunyazad and co-founder of the Karachi Literature Festival. Asif Farrukhi has also published six collections of short stories and two collections of literary criticism. Farrukhi works for Habib University as Associate Professor and Director of the Arzu Centre for Regional Languages and Humanities. In 1995, Farrukhi received the Prime Minister’s award for literature, and in 2005 the prestigious Tamgha-i-Imtiaz (Medal of Excellence) from the President of Pakistan.