Kamla Jharia's Photo'

Kamla Jharia

1933 - 1979 | Kolkata, India

Kamla Jharia was a royal singer at the court of Maharaja Shiv Prasad of Jharia, Dhanbad in India. Later, she also sung for HMV music company.

Kamla Jharia was a royal singer at the court of Maharaja Shiv Prasad of Jharia, Dhanbad in India. Later, she also sung for HMV music company.

Real Name : Kamala Singha

Born : 05 Feb 1933 | Jharia, India

Died : 20 Dec 1979

Kamla Jharia was a classical singer from India, trained by Ustad Jameenuddin Khan. She has to her credit, more than 400 discs in Bengali, Hindi, Urdu, Marathi and Punjabi language form HMV, Colombia, Megaphone, Pioneer and other companies.