Shahbaz Nadeem Ziai's Photo'

Shahbaz Nadeem Ziai

1951 - 2017 | Delhi, India

Pen Name : 'nadiim'

Real Name : Mohammad Faruq Ansari

Born : 21 Oct 1951 | Delhi, India

Died : 16 Jan 2017

chalo yuuñ sahī ham bevafā haiñ

magar ye to batā.eñ aap kyā haiñ

I'm faithless, well, if so you say

but what are you? Do tell me pray

chalo yun hi sahi hum bewafa hain

magar ye to bataen aap kya hain

I'm faithless, well, if so you say

but what are you? Do tell me pray

Shahbaaz Nadiim Ziyaaii was born on October 21, 1951 in Delhi. His father's name was Sufi Ahmatullah. Nadiim was a disciple of Ziya Khurjivi. His published works include "Jazbon ki Zabaan" (1982), "Shahbaaz" (1995), "Visaal Mausam" (1997), "Ek Chiraag Tanha Saa" (2003), "Mojiza" (a collection of Naat, 2001), Khubroo Chehra, Ishq Hai,etc.