Yaqoob Yawar's Photo'

Yaqoob Yawar

1952 | Banaras, India

Pen Name : 'Yawar'

Real Name : Dr. Yaqoob Ali Khan

LCCN :n97924626

aaj bhī zaḳhm khilte haiñ sar-e-shāḳh-e-nihāl

naḳhl-e-ḳhvāhish pe vahī be-samarī rahnā thī

aaj bhi zaKHm hi khilte hain sar-e-shaKH-e-nihaal

naKHl-e-KHwahish pe wahi be-samari rahna thi

Yaqoob Yawar was born on 16th Oct 1952 at Fatehpur district Uttar Pradesh. He is currently H.O.D Urdu at Banaras Hindu University. So many books and research papers have been published so far like Alif (a collection of poetries-1988), Dilmun (Novel-1998), Azazeel (Novel-2001), Jehad (Novel-2009), Jehad- Hindi Version (Novel-2012), Qalam Goyad (a collection of poetry-2000) , Imroz (Articles-1990), Tahrik-o-Tabir (criticism-2003), Kulliyat-e-Aagha Hashar Kashmiri (Vol-1-7) etc.