Aabidullah Ghazi's Photo'

Aabidullah Ghazi

1936 | Chicago, USA

Pen Name : 'Aabidullah Ghazi'

Real Name : Abidullah Ansari Ghazi

Born : 06 Jul 1936 | Saharanpur, India

Dr. Abidullah Ghazi founded Iqra' International Educational Foundation, in Skokie, Illinois, US in 1983 as a community project to teach American Muslim children about their faith. Since then it has published nearly 100 textbooks and supplementary "enrichment" books of non-fiction, fiction and poetry and now operates a book club and a bookshop as well. The group linked with Iqra' Charitable Society in 1987 and is still headed by Dr. Abidullah Ghazi. He and his wife, Dr. Tasneema Ghazi, were born in India, came to the United States to earn advanced degrees, and then stayed on with their young children.