Abdul Ahad Saaz's Photo'

Abdul Ahad Saaz

1950 | Mumbai, India

Prominent poet from Mumbai, well-known to connoisseurs of serious poetry.

Prominent poet from Mumbai, well-known to connoisseurs of serious poetry.

Pen Name : 'saaz'

Real Name : Abdul Ahad

Born : 16 Oct 1950 | Mumbai, India

LCCN :no2004077964

aa.ī havā na raas jo sāyoñ ke shahr

ham zaat qadīm guphāoñ meñ kho ga.e

aai hawa na ras jo sayon ke shahr ki

hum zat ki qadim guphaon mein kho gae

Abdul Ahad Saaz is an acclaimed Urdu poet from Mumbai. He was born on October 16, 1950 in Mumbai. His poetries have been included in the syllabus of Maharashtra State Board. His publications include "Khamoshi Bol Uthi Hai" (1990) and "Sargoshiyan Zamanon Ki" (2003). For his literary contributions, he has been awarded with Maharashtra State Urdu Academy Award, West Bengal Urdu Academy Award and others.