Abdul Hamid Adam's Photo'

Abdul Hamid Adam

1910 - 1981 | Pakistan

Popular Poet with dominant romantic shades celebrating love and life.

Popular Poet with dominant romantic shades celebrating love and life.

Pen Name : 'adam'

Real Name : Abdul Hamid

Born : 10 Apr 1910, Gujranwala, Pakistan

Died : 10 Mar 1981, Lahore, Pakistan

shāyad mujhe nikāl ke pachhtā rahe hoñ aap

mahfil meñ is ḳhayāl se phir aa gayā huuñ maiñ

shayad mujhe nikal ke pachhta rahe hon aap

mahfil mein is KHayal se phir aa gaya hun main

Abdul Hamid Adam was a famous Urdu poet of his time. He first takhallus was Akhtar but later switched to Adam. He was born on April 10, 1909 in Lyallpur (now Faisalabad), Punjab. His father passed away when he was merely 16, so he was brought up by one of his relatives (later his father in law). He did his Matriculation and got employed at the Military Account Department, Rawalpindi as a clerk. In 1941, he passed the highest exam of his department with distinction. Abdul started writing poetry in his late teens. He is a master of short meters and simplicity of ideas which touch the heart. There are about four dozen published collections of his Urdu poetry. He also wrote nazms, masnavis and qata (quatrains).

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites