Akhtar-ul-Iman's Photo'

Akhtar-ul-Iman

1915 - 1995 | Mumbai, India

One of the pillars of modern Urdu Nazms & Dialogue writer. Wrote dialogues for more than hundred films including "Waqt" & "Qanoon". (Jin ke ghar sheeshe ke hote hain wo doosron par pather nahin phenkte-One of his dialogues made famous by Rajkumar in Film Waqt).

One of the pillars of modern Urdu Nazms & Dialogue writer. Wrote dialogues for more than hundred films including "Waqt" & "Qanoon". (Jin ke ghar sheeshe ke hote hain wo doosron par pather nahin phenkte-One of his dialogues made famous by Rajkumar in Film Waqt).

Pen Name : 'aKHtar'

Real Name : Akhtar-ul-Iman

Born : 12 Nov 1915, Bijnor, India

Died : 09 Mar 1995

Eminent Urdu poet and father-in-law of noted bollywood actor Amjad Khan, Akhtar ul Iman was born in Qila, Najibabad, in the Bijnor district of Uttar Pradesh in 1915. A post graduate in Urdu Literature from Delhi University, Akhtar ul Iman bagan his career working with All India Radio in Delhi. In 1945 he moved to Mumbai and started working for Hindi cinema as a script writer. His first landmark movie was Kanoon, that was a big hit then. Other important movies to which he contributed as a script writer were Dharmputra for which he received a filmfare award Gumrah, Waqt, Patther ke Sanam, Dagh etc. Akhta ul Iman was known for his Nazms. He had published seven collections of poetry included Tareek Sayyara (1943), Gardyab (1946), Aabjoo (1959), Yaden (1961), Bint-e-Lamhaat (1969), Naya Ahang (1977), Sar-o-Samaan (1983). He got numerous awards for his contribution to Urdu literature and Hindi Film Industry. This Sahitya Academy award winner left for his heavenly abode on 9th March 1995.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites