Alam Khursheed's Photo'

Alam Khursheed

1959 | Patna, India

Prominent Post-Modern poet.

Prominent Post-Modern poet.

Profile of Alam Khursheed

Pen Name : 'aalam'

Real Name : Md. Khursheed Alam Khan

Born : 11 Jul 1959 | Arrah, Bihar

aa.e ho numā.ish meñ zarā dhyān bhī rakhnā

har shai jo chamaktī hai chamakdār nahīñ hai

aae ho numaish mein zara dhyan bhi rakhna

har shai jo chamakti hai chamakdar nahin hai

Alam Khursheed was born at Ara (Bihar) in 1959. He did his B.A & Post graduation in Journalism. His ghazals, poems, articles, criticism have frequently been published in reputed magazines. He has also translated several poems, short stories etc from Hindi to Urdu and vice-versa.

published book

1- nae mausam ki talash

2-zahr-e-gul

3-khayal aabaad

4-ek dariya khwab men

5-kaar-e-ziyaan

6-na ye bastii na vo sahra hamara

7-parvez shahidi: hayat aur karname

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now