Ameer Qazalbash's Photo'

Ameer Qazalbash

1943 - 2003 | Delhi, India

Well-known and popular Urdu poet. Also a film lyricist, famous for his lyrics in films like Prem Rogand Ram Teri Ganga Maili.

Well-known and popular Urdu poet. Also a film lyricist, famous for his lyrics in films like Prem Rogand Ram Teri Ganga Maili.

Profile of Ameer Qazalbash

Pen Name : 'Ameer'

Real Name : Ameer Agha Qazalbash

Born : 15 Jan 1943 | Delhi

usī shahr vahī mudda.ī vahī munsif

hameñ yaqīñ thā hamārā qusūr niklegā

usi ka shahr wahi muddai wahi munsif

hamein yaqin tha hamara qusur niklega

Ameer Agha Qazalbash was a renowned Urdu poet and writer of film songs. His songs in films like ‘Prem Rog’ and ‘Ram Teri Ganga Maili’ would continue to be hummed by the people for a long time to come.His first collection of poety 'Baaz Gasht' was published in 1974. Another collection 'inqaar' in 1976,'Shikayatein Meri' in 1979, 'Rujuz Manzarnaam' (which is a selction of all his four books on poetry). Kulliyaat Ameer Qazalbash (compiled by Faaruuq Argalii) was published in 2006.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now