Anwar Shuoor's Photo'

Anwar Shuoor

1943 - | Karachi, Pakistan

Leading Pakistani poet who writes a four-lined on current affairs daily for the Pakistani Newspaper Jung.

Leading Pakistani poet who writes a four-lined on current affairs daily for the Pakistani Newspaper Jung.

Pen Name : 'Shaoor'

Real Name : Anver Hussain Khan

Born : 11 Apr 1943, Seoni, India

achchhā ḳhāsā baiThe baiThe gum ho jaatā huuñ

ab maiñ aksar maiñ nahīñ rahtā tum ho jaatā huuñ

achchha KHasa baiThe baiThe gum ho jata hun

ab main aksar main nahin rahta tum ho jata hun

Journalism and literature have had a long association and Anwar Hasan Khan, who writes under the pen name, Shaoor, is one more link of that long chain. He was born on 11 April 1943 in Seoni. When Pakistan came into being, his whole clan moved there. At first, he got associated with Anjuman-E-Taraqqiye Urdu, Pakistan and Akhbaar-e-Jahan. Later, he joined Sabrang digest that was being published from Karachi. Now, his Qata’aat featured in Jung Daily. His writings keep on featuring in Funoon and other magazines. Andokhta Mashq-E-Sukhan and Me Raqsam are the titles of his collection.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites