Asar Rampuri's Photo'

Asar Rampuri

1892 - 1963

Prominent disciple of Jalil Manikpuri and Arzoo Lucknowi; wrote Ghazals and Masnawi, also complied a Persain dictionary for young learners

Prominent disciple of Jalil Manikpuri and Arzoo Lucknowi; wrote Ghazals and Masnawi, also complied a Persain dictionary for young learners

Profile of Asar Rampuri

Pen Name : 'Asar'

Real Name : Mohammad Ali Khan

Born :Rampur, Uttar pradesh

Died : 06 Nov 1963 | Rampur, Uttar pradesh

be-vaj.h nahīñ husn tanvīr meñ tābish

lau dete haiñ ḳhākistar-e-ulfat ke sharāre

be-wajh nahin husn ki tanwir mein tabish

lau dete hain KHakistar-e-ulfat ke sharare

Asar Rampuri is a well-known disciple of Arzoo Lucknowi and Jaleel Manikpuri. Apart from writing ghazals, he also wrote rubai, as well as mathnawi which did not receive much favour with the poets of the modern age. It must be said, however, that the tone and tenor of traditional ghazal remained clearly audible in his mathnawis and rubais. 
Asar was born in 1893 at Rampur and died there on 20 January, 1963.


Tagged Under