noImage

Ayub Fahmi

1923 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Ayub Fahmi'

Real Name : Mohammad Ayoob Siddiqi

Born : 30 Jun 1923 | Ballia, Uttar pradesh

sachchī ḳhushī aas na TuuTe duā karo

jhūTī tasalliyoñ se bahalte rahā karo

sachchi KHushi ki aas na TuTe dua karo

jhuTi tasalliyon se bahalte raha karo

A poet who can find even a single ustad of a good caliber is considered lucky. In this sense, Muhammad Ayyub Siddiqui was perhaps the luckiest, who sought literary guidance from the literary doyens like Nashoor Wahidi, Majnu Gorakhpuri and Firaq Gorakhpuri. He used the pen name, Ayyub Fehmi.  He was born on 30 June, 1923 in district Baliya of U.P. He retired from the post of deputy secretary in the ministry of commerce of Pakistan. He now lives in Karachi. 

Tagged Under