Azad Ansari's Photo'

Azad Ansari

1871 - 1942 | Hyderabad, India

Well known poet and a prominent disciple of Maulana Hali

Well known poet and a prominent disciple of Maulana Hali

Profile of Azad Ansari

Pen Name : 'Azad'

Real Name : Altaf Ahmad Ansari

Born : 12 Oct 1871 | Nagpur, Maharashtra

Died : 25 Apr 1942 | Hyderabad, Telangana

Relatives : Altaf Hussain Hali (Mentor)

afsos be-shumār suḳhan-hā-e-guftanī

ḳhauf-e-fasād-e-ḳhalq se nā-gufta rah ga.e

afsos be-shumar suKHan-ha-e-guftani

KHauf-e-fasad-e-KHalq se na-gufta rah gae

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI