Azm Bahzad's Photo'

Azm Bahzad

1958 - 2011 | Karachi, Pakistan

Leading Pakistani poet having popular appeal, grandson of Behzad Lakhnawi.

Leading Pakistani poet having popular appeal, grandson of Behzad Lakhnawi.

Pen Name : 'Azm'

Real Name : Mukhtar Ahmad

Born : 31 Dec 1958 | Karachi, Sindh

Died : 04 Mar 2011 | Karachi, Sindh

Relatives : Behzad Lakhnavi (Grand Father)

Azm Behzaad began to write poetry in 1972 when he was fourteen years old and emerged as one of the most popular contemporary poets. He was admired by critics and masses alike. He was highly appreciated for his diction and metaphors. In addition to this, he was also liked by the masses for his ‘tarannum’ and was frequently requested for it at mushairas.

 

He worked as an Urdu copywriter in an advertisement agency. He also wrote scripts for radio and T.V programmes.

 

In 1997 was published a collection of his poetry titled ‘Taabeer Se Pehley’.

 

He died of cardiac arrest on Mar 4, 2011 in Karachi.

Tagged Under