Bismil Saeedi's Photo'

Bismil Saeedi

1901 - 1976

Well-known poet of classical style / Disciple of Seemab Akbarabadi

Well-known poet of classical style / Disciple of Seemab Akbarabadi

Profile of Bismil Saeedi

Pen Name : 'bismil'

Real Name : Syed Eisaa Mian

Born : 06 Jan 1901

Died : 26 Aug 1976 | Delhi, India

sar jis pe na jhuk jaa.e use dar nahīñ kahte

har dar pe jo jhuk jaa.e use sar nahīñ kahte

sar jis pe na jhuk jae use dar nahin kahte

har dar pe jo jhuk jae use sar nahin kahte

Bismil Saeedi is remembered as a poet who respected and followed classical poetics and acquired his identity for doing so with remarkable expertise. Although he followed traditional poetics but he touched it with contemporary tone and tenor. More than ghazals, his nazms bring forth his talent as a poet who could critically focus on contemporary concerns with sensitivity.  

He was born Isa Mian on 06 January, 1901, at Tonk in the state of Rajasthan. After receiving his education at Madrasa Alia, he got an employment with the state of Tonk. In 1940, he moved to Jaipur and joined the entourage of Mumtazuddaula Mukarram Ali Khan. He stayed there for seven years before shifting to Delhi for good.

A respected disciple of Seemab Akbarabadi, Bismil Saeedi passed away on 26 August, 1976.

Tagged Under