Fana Nizami Kanpuri's Photo'

Fana Nizami Kanpuri

1922 - 1988 | Kanpur, India

One of the most popular poets, famous for his particular tarannum (melodious way of recitation).

One of the most popular poets, famous for his particular tarannum (melodious way of recitation).

Pen Name : 'Fana'

Real Name : Mirza Nisar Ali Beg

Born : 18 Jul 1922, Kanpur, India

Died : 18 Jul 1988, Kanpur, India

tark-e-ta.alluqāt ko ik lamha chāhiye

lekin tamām umr mujhe sochnā paḌā

tark-e-talluqat ko ek lamha chahiye

lekin tamam umr mujhe sochna paDa

Mirza Nisar Ali Beg was born in 1922 in Kanpur and received only religious education. He developed an interest in poetry when he was in Kanpur. He used the pen name, Fana. He had always been a simple and religious person and sported a beard in his young age. He never dressed in western style and Sherwani and Pyjama remained his favorite dress. He has no collection of poetry to his credit. He passed away on 18 July 1988 in Kanpur.