Fareed Javed's Photo'

Fareed Javed

1927 - 1977 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Javed'

Real Name : Farid-ud-din

Born : 11 Oct 1927 | Saharanpur, Uttar pradesh

Died : 27 Dec 1977

guftugū kisī se ho terā dhyān rahtā hai

TuuT TuuT jaatā hai silsila takallum

guftugu kisi se ho tera dhyan rahta hai

TuT TuT jata hai silsila takallum ka

Fareeduddin was born on 18 April 1927 in Saharanpur. After completing his Masters Degree, he joined academics. He moved to Pakistan after partition. Javed was his pen name. He was a passionate lover of poetry since his college days. His deteriorating health and shortage of money had always troubled him. He died on 27 September 1977 in Saharanpur. Silsila Takallum Ka is the collection of his poetry that was published posthumously by his fans.

Tagged Under