Ghulam Mohammad Qasir's Photo'

Ghulam Mohammad Qasir

1941 - 1999 | Peshawar, Pakistan

Ghulam Muhammad Qasir is considered to be one of the finest modern poets from Pakistan.

Ghulam Muhammad Qasir is considered to be one of the finest modern poets from Pakistan.

Pen Name : 'Qasir'

Real Name : Ghulam Mohammad Qasir

Born : 04 Sep 1941 | Paharpur, Pakistan

Died : 20 Feb 1999

Relatives : Saeed Ahmad Akhtar (Father in law)

karūñgā kyā jo mohabbat meñ ho gayā nākām

mujhe to aur koī kaam bhī nahīñ aatā

karunga kya jo mohabbat mein ho gaya nakaam

mujhe to aur koi kaam bhi nahin aata

Ghulam Muhammad Qasir was born in Paharpur, Dera Ismail Khan, NWFP, Pakistan, on September 04, 1941. He is considered to be one of the finest modern poets from Pakistan. He has been awarded with the Presidential Pride of performance award (posthumous), by the Government of Pakistan in 2006-07, for his valuable contributions in the field of Urdu literature. He passed away on February 20, 1999 in Peshawar and was buried there. Mr. Qasir has written more than 70 dramas and programmes for PTV Peshawar and Radio Pakistan, among which the most popular TV serials were Talash and Bhoot Bangla (Haunted Bungalow).