Ghulam Murtaza Rahi's Photo'

Ghulam Murtaza Rahi

1937 | Fatehpur, India

Pen Name : 'Rahi'

Real Name : Ghulam Murtaza Khan Ghauri

aatā thā jis ko dekh ke tasvīr ḳhayāl

ab to vo kiil bhī mirī dīvār meñ nahīñ

aata tha jis ko dekh ke taswir ka KHayal

ab to wo kil bhi meri diwar mein nahin

Ghulam Mustafa Khan Gauri who was commonly known as Gulam Murtaza Rahi was born on in 1937 at Fatehpur Uttar Pradesh. He was associated with Daily newspaper Siyasat Jadid, Kanpur from 1958-1961 but later joined govt organisation. He has published 7 books on poetry and an autobiography. 'Laa-makaan', 'Laa-raiib', 'Harf', 'La-kalaam' are his poetic collection. 'Sadaa-bahar gazal hai' was written in hindi