Habib Jalib's Photo'

Habib Jalib

1928 - 1993 | Lahore, Pakistan

Popular poet from Pakistan, known for his anti-establishment poetry, having mass following.

Popular poet from Pakistan, known for his anti-establishment poetry, having mass following.

Profile of Habib Jalib

Pen Name : 'Jalib'

Real Name : Habib Ahmad

Born : 24 Mar 1928 | Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Died : 14 Mar 1993 | Lahore, Punjab

LCCN :n84031386

log Darte haiñ dushmanī se tirī

ham tirī dostī se Darte haiñ

log Darte hain dushmani se teri

hum teri dosti se Darte hain

Habib Jalib was one of the revolutionary poets from Pakistan. He was born on 24 March 1929 as Habib Ahmad in a village near Hoshiarpur British India. His family migrated to Pakistan after partition. Habib started working as a proof-reader in Daily Imroze Karachi. He wrote in simple language and generally addressed common issues directly related to people. He was a staunch democrat and always opposed martial law, authoritarianism and state oppression. Some of his important books are Sir-e-Maqtal, Zikr Behte Khoon Ka, Gumbad-e-Bedar, Kulyaat e Habib Jalib, Is Shehar-e-Kharabi Main, Goshay Main Qafas Ke, Harf-e-Haqq, Harf-e-Sar-e-Daar, Ehad-e-Sitam etc. Habib Jalib passed away in Lahore on 12 March 1993. He had received the highest Civilian award of Pakistan Nishan-e-Imtiyaz (posthumously) in 2009.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now