Hafeez Jaunpuri's Photo'

Hafeez Jaunpuri

1865 - 1918 | Jaunpur, India

Famous for his sher, 'Baith jaata hun jahan chhanv ghani hoti hai.'

Famous for his sher, 'Baith jaata hun jahan chhanv ghani hoti hai.'

Pen Name : 'Hafeez'

Real Name : Hafiz Muhammad Ali

Born :Jaunpur, Uttar pradesh

Died : 24 May 1918

Relatives : Ameer Minai (Mentor)

aadmī aadmī har haal meñ hamdard ho

ik tavajjoh chāhiye insāñ ko insāñ taraf

aadmi ka aadmi har haal mein hamdard ho

ek tawajjoh chahiye insan ko insan ki taraf

Hafeez Jaunpuri whose real name was Haafiz Muhammed Ali, was born in 1865 in Jaunpur. His major poetry collection are Gumgusar, Khumkhan-e-dil, etc. Hafeez passed away in 1918.

Tagged Under