Hakeem Nasir's Photo'

Hakeem Nasir

1947 - 2007 | Karachi, Pakistan

Profile of Hakeem Nasir

Pen Name : 'Nasir'

Real Name : Muhammad Nasir

Poet and Hakeem, Hakeem Nasir was born in Ajmer in 1947 but later migrated with his parents to Karachi Pakistan where he inherited the Nizami Dawakhana. His father Hakeem Naseer Uddin Nadwi and his grandfather was also a Hakeem. He started writing Urdu poetry along with his practice of Hikmat. Hakeem Nasir is best known for his ghazal Jab sey tu nay mujhey deewana bana rakha hai. He passed away on 28 july 2007 in Karachi.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI