Hasan Naim's Photo'

Hasan Naim

1927 - 1991 | Patna, India

Pen Name : 'naeem'

Real Name : Syed Hasan

Born : 06 Jan 1927 | Patna, Bihar

Died : 22 Feb 1991

aa base kitne na.e log makān-e-jāñ meñ

bām-o-dar par hai magar naam usī likkhā

aa base kitne nae log makan-e-jaan mein

baam-o-dar par hai magar nam usi ka likkha

Hasan Naim, one of the prominent modernists, was also associated with the Progressive Writers Movement but with critical taste and discrimination. He did not, therefore, use his poetry as a tool for propaganda. 
He was born at Patna on 06 January, 1927 in a highly educated family with religious leanings. His grandfather, Syed Ghulam Hussain Qasim was the keeper of a Rajgir khanqaah of Peer Imamuddin. His father received modern education and worked as a Barrister. Hasan Naim received his early education at Shaikhpura. In 1943, he passed his Matriculation examination from Mohammedan Anglo Arabic School, Patna. Subsequently, he passed his Entrance examination from B. N. College, Patna. In 1946, he joined Aligarh Muslim University as a student of Bachelor of Sciences. Here, he got actively associated with the affairs of the Progressive Writers Movement. On his return from to Patna from Aligarh, he worked as the Secretary of the Association there. 
At the beginning of his career, Hasan Naim worked as a teacher at Calcutta and Patna. Later, he worked on important positions in the government. Post retirement, he worked as the Director of Ghalib Institute in Delhi. He published two collection of his poetry called Ashaar and Dabistaan. He passed away on 22 February, 1991.   

Tagged Under