Ibn e Insha's Photo'

Ibn e Insha

1927 - 1978 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pakistani poet known for his ghazal "kal chaudhanvi ki raat thi, shab bhar raha charcha tera".

Pakistani poet known for his ghazal "kal chaudhanvi ki raat thi, shab bhar raha charcha tera".

Pen Name : 'Insha'

Real Name : Sher Muhammad Khan

Born : 15 Jun 1927, Phillaur, India

Died : 11 Jan 1978

kal chaudhvīñ raat thī shab bhar rahā charchā tirā

kuchh ne kahā ye chāñd hai kuchh ne kahā chehrā tirā

T'was a full moon out last night, all evening there was talk of you

Some people said it was the moon,and some said that it was you

kal chaudhwin ki raat thi shab bhar raha charcha tera

kuchh ne kaha ye chand hai kuchh ne kaha chehra tera

T'was a full moon out last night, all evening there was talk of you

Some people said it was the moon,and some said that it was you

His real name was Sher Muhammad Khan. In Urdu world he is known as Ibn e Insha. He was born in Phillaur tehsil of Jalandhar District, Punjab. His father hailed from Rajasthan. He did B.A. from Punjab University in 1946 and M.A. from University of Karachi in 1953. Ibn e Insha was an eminent Pakistani Leftist Urdu poet, and columnist. Along with his poetry, he was regarded as one of the best humorists of Urdu. He was associated with various government services including Radio Pakistan, Ministry of Culture and National Book Centre of Pakistan. He also served UN for some time and this enabled him to visit a lot of places and was the reason of his subsequent travelogues. Insha got the mentors like Habibullah Ghazanfer Amrohvi, Dr. Ghulam Mustafa Khan and Dr. Abdul Qayyum. He died in London in 1978.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites