Ibn-e-Safi's Photo'

Ibn-e-Safi

1928 - 1980 | Karachi, Pakistan

Urdu poet who later became the most popular and renowned writer of detective novels in Urdu who earlier wrote Urdu poetry under the pen name of Asraar Naarvi.

Urdu poet who later became the most popular and renowned writer of detective novels in Urdu who earlier wrote Urdu poetry under the pen name of Asraar Naarvi.

Real Name : Asrar Ahmed

Born :Allahabad, India

bil-āḳhir thak haar ke yaaro ham ne bhī taslīm kiyā

apnī zaat se ishq hai sachchā baaqī sab afsāne haiñ

bil-aKHir thak haar ke yaro hum ne bhi taslim kiya

apni zat se ishq hai sachcha baqi sab afsane hain

Ibne Safi was born on July 26, 1928, in the village of Nara in Allahabad District, U.P., India. His real name was Asrar Ahmed but later he came to be known as Ibne Safi. He received a Bachelor of Arts degree from Aligarh Muslim University. After partition, he began writing novels while working as a secondary school teacher and continuing part-time studies. Later his family migrated to Karachi where he started his own publication with the name 'Israr'. He wrote so many novels of 'Jasoosi Duniya' and 'Imran Series'. In the 1970s he informally advised the Inter-Services Intelligence of Pakistan on methods of detection. Ibne Safi also directed a film 'Dhamaka' based on his novel 'Bebakon ki talash'. He died of pancreatic cancer on July 26, 1980 in Karachi.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites