Iftikhar Arif's Photo'

Iftikhar Arif

1940 | Islamabad, Pakistan

One of the most prominent Pakistani poets, famous for his cultural romanticism.

One of the most prominent Pakistani poets, famous for his cultural romanticism.

Pen Name : 'Iftikhar'

Real Name : Iftikhar Hussain Arif

Born : 21 Mar 1940 | Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

shikam aag liye phir rahī hai shahr-ba-shahr

sag-e-zamāna haiñ ham kyā hamārī hijrat kyā

shikam ki aag liye phir rahi hai shahr-ba-shahr

sag-e-zamana hain hum kya hamari hijrat kya

Iftikhar Hussain Arif, widely popular as Iftikhar Arif, is an Urdu shayar, intellectual and philosopher from Pakistan. He was born in Lucknow on March 21, 1940 and lived there till he migrated to Pakistan in 1965. He completed his Masters in Arts from the University of Lucknow. Three of his collections, Mehr-e-Doneem, Harf-e-Baryab and Jahan-e-Maloom have been published in many editions. He has been decorated with titles like Hilal-e-Imtiaz, Sitara-e-Imtiaz and Presidential Pride of Performance, the highest literary awards by Government of Pakistan.

Tagged Under