noImage

Kaif Ahmed Siddiqui

1943 - 1986 | Sitapur, India

Real Name : Ehtasham Ali Siddiqui

Born : 12 Jan 1943 | Sitapur, Uttar pradesh

Kiaf Ahmed siddiqui, Born in, Sitapur, U.P. in 1943. Real name, Ehtasham Ali Siddiqui. Did his Maters in Urdu and History and was a teacher in Municipal Inter college, Sitapur. He started writing poems for children at an early age, later on started writing for adults but continued his passion for children’s literature. He regularly contributed poem in the famous magazines for children i.e. Khilona, Kaliyaan, Guncha and payam-e-taleem. He has five books to his credit. Three  collections of his poetry for adults: “Gard ka Dard”  and   “Hisab lafz lafz ka” “Surja ki aankh” and  four books for children: “Dilchasp Nazmein”, “Sada Bahar Nazmein” , “Achchi nazmein”and “Deeni Nazmein”.

Tagged Under