Khatir Ghaznavi's Photo'

Khatir Ghaznavi

1925 - 2008 | Peshawar, Pakistan

Famous for his ghazal 'Go zara si baaat par barson ke yaraane gai.' sung by many singers.

Famous for his ghazal 'Go zara si baaat par barson ke yaraane gai.' sung by many singers.

Pen Name : 'Khatir'

Real Name : Mohammad Ibrahim Beg

Born : 25 Nov 1925, Peshawar, Pakistan

Died : 07 Jul 2008

ek ek kar ke log nikal aa.e dhuup meñ

jalne lage the jaise sabhī ghar chhāñv meñ

ek ek kar ke log nikal aae dhup mein

jalne lage the jaise sabhi ghar ki chhanw mein

Researcher, columnist, educationist poet Khatir Ghaznavi was also vice-president of the NWFP chapter of Progressive Writers’ Association in Pakistan. Authored over 50 books in Urdu and Hindko, Khatir’s columns, on wide variety of issues, were extensively read in Pakistan. He was the founder of a syndicate of writers and “Baitakh”, a Hindko literary organisation. He worked as producer at the All India Radio, Radio Pakistan, Peshawar and Rawalpindi, between 1942 and 1962. A recipient of the presidential award, Khatir retired as the chairman of the Urdu Department, University of Peshawar. He headed the Pakistan Academy of Letters, Islamabad. Khatir Ghaznavi whose original name was Ibrahim had command over several languages, including Chinese, English, Urdu and Malay. He passed away in Karachi. His compilarions are Roop-rang and Khayaal.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites