Khawaja Javed Akhtar's Photo'

Khawaja Javed Akhtar

1964 - 2013 | Allahabad, India

One of the most popular poets who died young.

One of the most popular poets who died young.

Pen Name : 'Khwaja Javed Akhtar'

Died : Allahabd, India

LCCN :n2016245383

Khwaja Javed Akhtar was born on September 2, 1964 at Kankinara, 24 Parganas West Bengal. He obtained M.A. in Urdu from Aligarh Muslim University in 1989. He worked as senior account in the office of the Principal Accountant General, Uttar Pradesh, Allahabad. His first book of Ghazals collection named “neend shart nahin” was published in 2010. He had also compiled the Ghazals collection of 25 renowned young Urdu poets of India as a guest editor of Hindi quarterly “Unnayan” Allahabad. His ghazals are regularly published in various literary Urdu magazines in India and abroad. Khwaja died in Allahabad in 2013.