noImage

Lais Quraishi

1922 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Lais'

Real Name : Abulais Quraishi

Born : 06 May 1922 | Ghazipur, Uttar pradesh

Generally, the pen names of urdu poets are repetitive but Abullais Qureshi has a very unique pen name. He was born on 6 May 1922 in Bhojapur that is a village of Ghazipur. His ancestral city is Azamgarh. After partition he moved to West Pakistan and got employed in the National Bank. He pursued his graduation while he was working and at the time of his retirement, he was at the post of Senior Vice President. He started poetry in 1946 and had no permanent literary guide. Lams-E-Gurezan, Aks-E-Larzan, Shoal-E-Raqsaan and Taaban Taaban are the published collections of his works. He personally loved ghazals but he did composed nazms too. Toque Hayat, Daastan-E-Hayat and Bar Sabeel-E-Ghaalib are his other works.

Tagged Under