Mahmood Ayaz's Photo'

Mahmood Ayaz

1929 - 1997 | Bangalore, India

Famous for his path-breaking literary magazine Saughaat.

Famous for his path-breaking literary magazine Saughaat.

Pen Name : 'Ayaz'

Mahmood Ayaz was born in 1929 in Bangalore. His entire collection of Urdu poetry, "Naqsh Bar-Aab" was published in 2001, after his death. He was also the editor of "Saugat", an Urdu literary magazine. He died in Bangalore in 1997.