Mahshar Badayuni's Photo'

Mahshar Badayuni

1922 - 1994 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'mahshar'

Real Name : Farooq Ahmad

Born : 04 May 1922 | Badayun, India

Died : 09 Nov 1994 | Karachi, Pakistan

ab havā.eñ kareñgī raushnī faisla

jis diye meñ jaan hogī vo diyā rah jā.egā

the winds will now decide what happens to the light

those lamps that have the strength, will survive the night

ab hawaen hi karengi raushni ka faisla

jis diye mein jaan hogi wo diya rah jaega

the winds will now decide what happens to the light

those lamps that have the strength, will survive the night

Like Lucknawees, Delehvees and Amrohees, another famous series in Urdu literature is that of Badayunees that consists of many bright stars of Urdu literature. One of them was Farookh Ahmad, who used to write under the pen name of Mehshar. He was born on 4 May 1922 in Badayun. He was educated in Urdu and Persian at home. In 1947, he moved to Pakistan. Initially, he worked in the Government’s Supply Department. Later, in 1950, he joined Radio Pakistan, where he worked as an assistant editor in Aahang. His father was a well-known poet of taarekh, so the poetry was in his genes. He loved ghazals. Following his retirement, Karachi became his permanent home, where he breathed his last on 9 November 1994. Ghazal Sara (winner of aadam ji award) Chiraagh Mere Ham Nawa, Fasl-E-Farda, Shehr-E-Wafa,  Gardish-E-Kooza, Harf-E-Sana, Been Baajey, Shaair Naama, Science Naama, and Jagmag Taarey are the collections of his works.