Makhdoom Mohiuddin's Photo'

Makhdoom Mohiuddin

1908 - 1969 | Hyderabad, India

One of the important progressive poet, famous for his ghazals in bollywood films like 'Baazaar' and 'Gaman'.

One of the important progressive poet, famous for his ghazals in bollywood films like 'Baazaar' and 'Gaman'.

Pen Name : 'MaKhdoom'

Real Name : Abu Syed Mohammad Makhdoom Mohiuddin Hazri

Born : 04 Feb 1908 | Medak, Telangana

Died : 25 Aug 1969 | Delhi, India

Awards : Sahitya Akademi Award(1969)

hayāt le ke chalo kā.enāt le ke chalo

chalo to saare zamāne ko saath le ke chalo

hayat le ke chalo kaenat le ke chalo

chalo to sare zamane ko sath le ke chalo

Makhdoom Mohiuddin was born at Andol in district Medak in Hyderabad on 4th Feb, 1908. He belonged to a religious family of teachers and preachers but Makhdoom was more interested in poetry and politics than in religion. He was the leading light of the progressive writers' movement and as a mark of respect the communist party of India has raised a building called "Makhdoom Bhawan" in Hyderabad. Though Makhdoom is primarily a poet of the nazm, he has also proved his ability as a ghazal writer. In addition, he has displayed his worth in the field of prose as well. His poetical works include Surkh Saveraa, Gul-e-tar, Basaat-e-raqs (complete works). He died in Delhi on August 25, 1969.

Tagged Under