Malikzaada Manzoor Ahmad's Photo'

Malikzaada Manzoor Ahmad

1929 - 2016 | Lucknow, India

Famous Urdu personality. Most well-known Mushaira compere and orator.

Famous Urdu personality. Most well-known Mushaira compere and orator.

Pen Name : 'Manzoor'

Real Name : Malikzada Manzuur Ahmad

Born : 17 Oct 1929 | Ambedkar Nagar, Uttar pradesh

Died : 22 Apr 2016

Relatives : Malikzada Javed (Son)

na ḳhauf-e-barq na ḳhauf-e-sharar lage hai mujhe

ḳhud apne baaġh ke phūloñ se Dar lage hai mujhe

na KHauf-e-barq na KHauf-e-sharar lage hai mujhe

KHud apne bagh ke phulon se Dar lage hai mujhe

Born on 17th Oct,1929, in Bhidhunpur, Malikzada Manzuur showed his literary talent at an early age. He acquired post graduate degrees in two subjects Urdu & English and later did Ph.D in Urdu literature. He is good at recitation and has recited many ghazals/nazams at mushairas and such other literary functions.Malikzada Manzuur retired as professor,department of Urdu,Lucknow University.He is the author of several books like Urdu ka mas.ala, College girl, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, Fikr-o-fan, Shahr-e-sitam, Raqs-e-Sharar, Sher-o-adab, Maulana Azad: al-Hilaal ke Aaine me.n etc.He

Tagged Under