Manzar Bhopali's Photo'

Manzar Bhopali

1959 | Bhopal, India

Pen Name : 'Manzar'

Real Name : Manzar Bhopali

Born : 29 Dec 1959 | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

ḳhud ko poshīda na rakkho band kaliyoñ tarah

phuul kahte haiñ tumheñ sab log to mahkā karo

KHud ko poshida na rakkho band kaliyon ki tarah

phul kahte hain tumhein sab log to mahka karo

Syed Ali Raza was born on 29 December 1959 in Bhopal, where he passed his childhood. He did his elementary education from the same city. He has a Master’s Degree in Urdu. He began his poetic journey from Bhopal. He is the disciple of Raza Rampuri and writes under the pen name, Manzar and is a very famous poet in mushairas. Basically he writes ghazal, but has also ventured into other areas of poetry. He has a beautiful voice and recites ghazal in a very melodious rhythm of voice. He has won many awards and has participated in the international mushaira of Karachi a number of times. Yeh Sadi Hamari Hai, Zindagi, Lahu Rang Mausam, Laawa, Manzar Ek Bulandi Par, and Udaas Kyu Hu are the collections of his works.

Tagged Under