Manzoor Arif's Photo'

Manzoor Arif

1924 - 1980 | Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Manzoor Arif'

Real Name : Manzoor Arif

Born : 01 Sep 1924 | Attock, Punjab

Died : 30 Nov 1980

Manzoor Arif was the disciple of Tilok Chand Mehroom, who was one of the doyens of Urdu literature. He was born on 1st September 1924 in his maternal city of district Atak. He did his graduation from Gordon College, Rawalpindi in 1945 and got his law degree from Government College, Lahore in 1949. He began writing poetry at a very early age. After Tilok Chand Mehroom, he sought guidance from Anjum Rizvani. His only collection of poetry, Lahu Lahu Dariya, got published after his death. He was the first poet of Chchachi, which was his regional language. He started writing a column titled Maktoob in Taameer daily in 1951. Another column Mehfilein would appear in the Daily Jung. He wrote innumerable dramas for radio during his tenure. He remained associated with the progressive writer’s movement. He died on 30 November 1980 in Rawalpindi.

Tagged Under