Mohsin Bhopali's Photo'

Mohsin Bhopali

1932 - 2007 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Mohsin'

Real Name : Abdur Rahman

Born : 29 Sep 1932 | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Died : 17 Jan 2007

ab ke mausam meñ ye meyār-e-junūñ Thahrā hai

sar salāmat raheñ dastār na rahne paa.e

ab ke mausam mein ye meyar-e-junun Thahra hai

sar salamat rahen dastar na rahne pae

Mohsin Bhopali was born in Bhopal but his family migrated to Pakistan after partition. He was disciple of Seemab Akbarabadi and Saba Mathravi. He attained great fame as ghazal-go poet. In old age he suffered from throat cancer. He was operated upon abroad. His life was saved but his golden musical voice was gone for ever. Some of his important works are shikast-e-shab, jasta-jasta, Majra, gard-e-masafat, Nazmane, etc. He died in Karachi on 17th January 2007.

Tagged Under