Mohsin Naqvi's Photo'

Mohsin Naqvi

1947 - 1996 | Multan, Pakistan

Popular pakistani poet who died Young.

Popular pakistani poet who died Young.

Pen Name : 'mohsin'

Real Name : Syed Ghulam Abbbas

Born : 05 May 1947 | Dera Gazi Khan, Punjab

Died : 15 Jan 1996 | Lahore, Punjab

har vaqt hañsnā tujhe barbād na kar de

tanhā.ī ke lamhoñ meñ kabhī ro bhī liyā kar

har waqt ka hansna tujhe barbaad na kar de

tanhai ke lamhon mein kabhi ro bhi liya kar

Syed Mohsin Naqvi was born in a village Sadat near Dera Ghazi Khan. He went on to become a graduate from Govt. College, Bosan Road, Multan. He completed his Masters from the University of Punjab, Lahore. His real name was Ghulam Abbas Naqvi, but before he arrived at Lahore he was well known as Mohsin Naqvi. He was also known as the Shayar of Ahl al-Bayt. His sher-o-shayari is well accepted and recited all over World. His books on Urdu poetry are Azab-e-deed, Khaima-e-Jaan, Barg-e-Sehra, Talu-e-ashk, Rida-e-Khwab, etc.

Tagged Under